• Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Medium male & female pair
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak, Ivy

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

  • Product Code: 631
  • Availability: 1
  • £19.99


Bestsellers

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Medi..

£19.99

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£4.99

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha species) Nymph

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha species) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick InsectScientific Name: Eurycantha speciesSize: NymphStatus:..

£3.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula

Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula

Common Name:Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia Status: Ca..

£35.00

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£3.50

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus)  Nymph

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Red Back Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult

Red Back Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult

Common Name: Red Back Vinegaroon / Whip Scorpion Scientific Name: Unknown species ..

£10.00