I will be off on holiday this Friday (returning Tuesday 19th). All orders received before Thursday will be sent on Thursday. All orders received after this time will be held until my return.

Thank you so much to all the people who heard my plea and have placed orders prior to my holiday, especially those that bought praying mantis :)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle
Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata

Size: Per tub (various stages)
Status: Captive Bred

Amber colour with black and brown markings. Feed on fruit, larvae feed on leaf litter.

How I keep mine

This is a general guide as to how I keep my  various tropical fruit eating beetles. I tend to keep them in fairly deep plastic boxes (24 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco). I cut out most of the lid (hubby does it with a saw) and then place a piece of netting across the top of the box and clip the lid  (now just a frame with a hole in the middle) onto the box. The box is filled to a depth of approximately  12-14cm with peat or coir and topped with leaf litter and rotten wood (collected from our local woods, Oak, beech or other hardwoods).  If possible I try to position the box near to a light during the day. I have high shelves so I can put them near the strip lights but you could use a table lamp. Never put your box in sunlight as it will surely overheat. If you are using a tank with a light built in, it is important that the beetles cannot fly into the bulb and damage themselves, they do seem to enjoy a light above them but also do ok without it. I sometimes use Exo Terra vivariums, they are great as they have a sealed light unit above. I don't use a heat mat for the beetles but they require warmth. My bug room is kept at about 25c. I feed small pieces of fruit/vegetables once a week. The adults will eat it (they especially like banana) and the larvae will drag it down as they like to live in a 'compost heap' environment.

Fruit beetles generally breed well in captivity but humidity levels are very important and this is where I sometimes fail (still have plenty to learn). The tiny white eggs are laid in the substrate and soon hatch into little white larvae. The larvae don't seem too fussy but the adults don't like being damp and neither do the cocoons. The larvae form cocoons around themselves when they change into a pupa. They remain in this stage for a few weeks and of course cannot be seen. If the conditions are correct they will emerge as beautiful, bright, often metallic adults but if they get too dry or too damp at this stage they may perish.  I spray the boxes with tepid water when I feed them each week but sometimes the food alone provides enough moisture. Remember fruit beetles fly well so shut all your windows and doors when tending to them!


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

  • Product Code: 946
  • Availability: 2
  • £12.50
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Adult/Sub-adult

Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina grandidieri Size : Ad..

£2.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 10

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 10

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Ny..

£19.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Per tub (various..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£9.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£2.99