Monday 15th July - I will be going on holiday in early August so you will find lots of bargains on the website at this time.

I need to clear some stock before I go, can't leave the family looking after such a huge number of animals!!

Some of the "Super Specials" this week: Tubs of Hissing cockroaches, Cave crickets, Ethiopian crickets, Huntsman spiders!

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani

Size : Adult male
Status: Captive Bred

Food : Bramble, Oak

A large, beautiful and impressive stick insect. Brown in colour with ornate cream markings, both sexes have rows of small spines along his body and both sexes have little bud like wings but cannot fly. Related to the Jungle Nymph stick insect. This species is now thought to be extinct in the wild as it's natural home in Borneo has been cleared for Palm oil production. How desperately sad!

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

  • Product Code: 914
  • Availability: 2
  • £6.00
  • £5.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea bernhardti Size : Adult Sta..

£2.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Ny..

£7.99

Special Offer
30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

Angled Feeding Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel feeding tweezers, very useful..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99