Pop In & Pick Up Weekend


I will be having a Spider evening on Friday 30th November 6.30-8.30. All are welcome, no rules but if it is chaos I will put some in place for the next one! Come along for a chat, watch some spiders at a time that they come out to play and feel free to buy if you wish (there is no obligation to buy)


Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber

Size : Various x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Spain

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These giant woodlice are an excellent bright orange coloured morph of Porcellio scaber.  They do very well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio scaber) x 3 (various sizes)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 6
  • £4.99
  • £3.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£4.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.25

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£19.99

Special Offer
Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Common Name: Wood Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscopius tergestinus Size: Adult Statu..

£24.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99