Common Name: Red Back Vinegaroon / Whip Scorpion
Scientific Name: Unknown species

Size: Adult
Status: Wild Caught

A black scorpion like creature, really different! This species has a red pattern on it's abdomen, body length approximately 3cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Red Back Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult

  • Product Code: 97
  • Availability: 1
  • £20.00
  • £10.00


Bestsellers

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£15.00

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Cuban Burrowing Cockroach (Byrsotria fumigata) - Per Tub

Cuban Burrowing Cockroach (Byrsotria fumigata) - Per Tub

Common Name: Cuban Burrowing Cockroach Scientific Name: Byrsotria fumigata Size: Various - ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Aphonopelma seemanni - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Aphonopelma seemanni - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Common Name:  Costa Rican Zebra Scientific Name: Aphonopelma seemanni Status: Wild cau..

£65.00

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£5.99

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£12.00

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£17.50