Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach
Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani

Size :  Nymph x 5
Status : Captive Bred

This species is very similar to the Domino cockroach but the pattern on the wings look like question marks! A beautiful species of cockroach. Both sexes look alike, black with white spots, adult size approx. 2-3cm. 

Food: Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and vegetables.

How I keep mine

I keep my Question Mark cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is a little more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, I find the nymphs of the Question Mark cockroaches like to burrow but the adults prefer to be out on the surface so I wouldn’t try keeping them without a lid on the cage. Both sexes have fully formed wings and may possibly be able to fly, although I can’t recall witnessing this. They seem to like drier conditions than some other species. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 5

  • Product Code: 893
  • Availability: 5
  • £5.99
  • £4.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.75

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£7.99

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Common Name:Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia Status: Ca..

£25.00

Special Offer
Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Super little monitor, no probe, simply pop it into your vivarium. Easy to read, for checking the hum..

£6.50

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£4.99