Common Name:Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula
Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia

Status: Captive Bred

Size: Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Country of origin - Venezuela
Habitat: Tree dwelling
Suitability: Not for beginners, fast moving

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

  • Product Code: 294
  • Availability: 1
  • £45.00
  • £25.00


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaSize : Various - per tubStatus ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Juvenile x 3

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Juveni..

£7.99

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.75

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size:..

£14.99