• Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Large

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Status: Captive Bred

Size: Large

Country of origin - Haiti and the West Indies
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep but large and aggressive

My Opinion:
One of my favourite tarantulas, big and bold. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen but are generally rather aggressive so I wouldn't recommend them unless you are an experienced tarantula keeper. When I first started keeping tarantulas many moons ago, they were a popular and easy to obtain spider. These days they appear to be far more rare, I don't think I have seen a fully grown adult for some years. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Large

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 1
  • £34.99


Bestsellers

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£15.00

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£3.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Adult St..

£4.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larva

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Larva

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Larva Status: ..

£1.50

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£8.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£19.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£5.99