• Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Haiti and the West Indies
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep but large and aggressive

My Opinion:
One of my favourite tarantulas, big and bold. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen but are generally rather aggressive so I wouldn't recommend them unless you are an experienced tarantula keeper. When I first started keeping tarantulas many moons ago, they were a popular and easy to obtain spider. These days they appear to be far more rare, I don't think I have seen a fully grown adult for some years. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 1
  • £75.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Common Name:Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia Status: Ca..

£25.00

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
Disc Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Disc Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Super little monitor, no probe, simply pop it into your vivarium. Easy to read, for checking th..

£7.50

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.75

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size:..

£14.99