• Panther  Praying Mantis (Tarachodula pantherina) Adult female (collection only)

Common Name: Panther Praying Mantis
Scientific Name: Tarachodula pantherina

Size: Adult female (newly matured, April 2019)
Status: Captive Bred

This item is not available by post

A very cute praying mantis, she likes to sit on her lichen covered twig and is beautifully camouflaged. 

How I keep mine

I keep my adult  praying mantis in plastic sweet jars and my smaller ones in plastic tumblers but a fish tank would work just as well. I place a piece of netting over the top of the jar and secure with an elastic band. I use coir or vermiculite on the base. It is important to add a piece of bark, twigs or netting that reaches  to the top as praying mantis enjoy climbing and will often sit high up.  I feed my praying mantis every couple of days on appropriately sized insects such as flies, bean weevils and crickets or when they are very small I just put a fruit fly culture in each jar and top it up once a week with fruit.  I generally spray the jars/tumblers with tepid water once or twice a day. They require some additional heat, especially during the winter. I love praying mantis, for a bug they are surprisingly interactive, they  will move their heads to watch you and will often take food from your hand (watch your fingers!). There are very few species that can be kept communally, I would recommend keeping the Panther mantis individually.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Panther Praying Mantis (Tarachodula pantherina) Adult female (collection only)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 1
  • £20.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Trinidad Cave Cockroach (Eublaberus distanti) Per tub

Trinidad Cave Cockroach (Eublaberus distanti) Per tub

Common Name: Trinidad Cave Cockroach Scientific Name: Eublaberus distanti Size: Per tu..

£6.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata)  Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata Size : Medi..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£4.99