• Pamphobeteus vespertinus - Red Bloom Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name: Red Bloom Bird-eater
Scientific Name: Pamphobeteus vespertinus

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Ecuador
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Not for beginners / Very large

My Opinion:
The Red Bloom Bird-eater is a beautiful spider. They are huge, 'furry' tarantulas and generally sit out on show. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Pamphobeteus vespertinus - Red Bloom Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 1002
  • Availability: 1
  • £40.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Spirostreptidae species 8) - Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Spirostreptidae species 8) - Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptidae species 8..

£14.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£7.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardtiStatus: Captive Bred A beau..

£4.99