• Pamphobeteus fortis - Giant Colombian Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name: Giant Columbian Birdeating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Pamphobeteus fortis

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Colombia
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Not suitable for absolute beginners

My Opinion:
A true giant and a very impressive tarantula to keep. I certainly wouldn't recommend handling them but they are generally fairly laid back and easy to keep. They tend to sit out in the open and make a good display animal. They can be faster moving and skittish as youngsters but become more mellow with age. Dark brown in colour, they become a lighter shade prior to moulting as many spiders do.

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Pamphobeteus fortis - Giant Colombian Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 222
  • Availability: 1
  • £60.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Mealworms Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Sta..

£2.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Georgian Orange Head - Ladybird Spider (Eresus species 'Caspic') Large Juvenile

Georgian Orange Head - Ladybird Spider (Eresus species 'Caspic') Large Juvenile

Common Name: Georgian Orange Head - Ladybird Spider Scientific Name: Eresus species 'Caspi..

£25.00

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50