• Orchid  Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Nymph (collection only)

Common Name: Orchid Praying Mantis
Scientific Name: Hymenopus coronatus

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

This item is not available by post

An amazing praying mantis the females are large but the males are much smaller. One of the most beautiful species in my opinion. They are active, alert and very cute, especially when they turn their head to look at you.

How I keep mine

I keep my adult  praying mantis in plastic sweet jars and my smaller ones in plastic tumblers but a fish tank would work just as well. I place a piece of netting over the top of the jar and secure with an elastic band. I use coir or vermiculite on the base. It is important to add a piece of bark, twigs or netting that reaches  to the top as praying mantis enjoy climbing and will often sit high up.  I feed my praying mantis every couple of days on appropriately sized insects such as flies, bean weevils and crickets or when they are very small I just put a fruit fly culture in each jar and top it up once a week with fruit.  I generally spray the jars/tumblers with tepid water once or twice a day. They require some additional heat, especially during the winter. I love praying mantis, for a bug they are surprisingly interactive, they  will move their heads to watch you and will often take food from your hand (watch your fingers!). There are very few species that can be kept communally, I would recommend keeping the Orchid mantis individually.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Orchid Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Nymph (collection only)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 1
  • £25.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani Size : Adul..

£5.00

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£9.99

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Adult/Sub-adult

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Adult/..

£12.99

Special Offer
Fancy Hissing Cockroaches (Various species) / A family group (at least 2 adults & 2 babies )

Fancy Hissing Cockroaches (Various species) / A family group (at least 2 adults & 2 babies )

Common Name: Fancy Hissing Cockroaches Scientific Name: Various species Size: A family grou..

£4.99