Tuesday 16th July - I will be going on holiday in early August so you will find lots of bargains on the website at this time.

I need to clear some stock before I go, I can't leave the family looking after such a huge number of animals!!

Some of the "Super Specials" this week: Tubs of Hissing cockroaches, Cave crickets, Ethiopian crickets, Huntsman spiders!

Common Name: Orchid Praying Mantis
Scientific Name: Hymenopus coronatus

Size: Adult male (matured June 2019)
Status: Captive Bred

This item is not available by post

An amazing praying mantis the females are large but the males are much smaller. One of the most beautiful species in my opinion. They are active, alert and very cute, especially when they turn their head to look at you.

How I keep mine

I keep my adult  praying mantis in plastic sweet jars and my smaller ones in plastic tumblers but a fish tank would work just as well. I place a piece of netting over the top of the jar and secure with an elastic band. I use coir or vermiculite on the base. It is important to add a piece of bark, twigs or netting that reaches  to the top as praying mantis enjoy climbing and will often sit high up.  I feed my praying mantis every couple of days on appropriately sized insects such as flies, bean weevils and crickets or when they are very small I just put a fruit fly culture in each jar and top it up once a week with fruit.  I generally spray the jars/tumblers with tepid water once or twice a day. They require some additional heat, especially during the winter. I love praying mantis, for a bug they are surprisingly interactive, they  will move their heads to watch you and will often take food from your hand (watch your fingers!). There are very few species that can be kept communally, I would recommend keeping the Orchid mantis individually.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Orchid Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Adult male (matured June 2019)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 1
  • £12.00
  • £10.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Adult/Sub-adult

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Adult/..

£12.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 3

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Ny..

£7.99

Special Offer
Orchid  Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Adult male (matured June 2019)

Orchid Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Adult male (matured June 2019)

Common Name: Orchid Praying Mantis Scientific Name: Hymenopus coronatus Size: Adult male (matured ..

£10.00

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick Insect Scientific Name: Eurycantha calcarata Size: Larg..

£8.50

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus)  Nymph

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£3.99