Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo

Size: Adult/Sub-adult
Status: Captive Bred

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm adult size). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with orange spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 568
  • Availability: 4
  • £19.99
  • £12.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

Angled Feeding Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel feeding tweezers, very useful..

£9.99

Special Offer
Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph

Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo Size: Nymph ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£9.99

Special Offer
Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult male

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani Size : Adul..

£5.00

Special Offer
Ceratogyrus darlingi - Horned Baboon Tarantula

Ceratogyrus darlingi - Horned Baboon Tarantula

Common Name: Horned Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Ceratogyrus darlingi Status: Captive..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Black African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size: Adul..

£14.99