Common Name: Orange Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris sp. Mombo

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm adult size). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with orange spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Orange Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris sp. Mombo) Nymph

  • Product Code: 568
  • Availability: 10
  • £6.99
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£34.99

Special Offer
Harpactira pulchripes - Golden Blue Leg Baboon Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured November 2019)

Harpactira pulchripes - Golden Blue Leg Baboon Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured November 2019)

Common Name: Golden Blue Leg Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Harpactira pulchripesSize: Adul..

£39.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various..

£2.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus Status:..

£34.99

Special Offer
Florida Tail-less Whip Scorpion (Phrynus marginemaculatus) Adult/Sub-adult

Florida Tail-less Whip Scorpion (Phrynus marginemaculatus) Adult/Sub-adult

Florida Tail-less Whip Scorpion Scientific name : Phrynus marginemaculatus Size ..

£12.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99