Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Per Tub (sizes may vary)
Status: Captive Bred

Note : A tub of Cave crickets will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony. The number in a tub varies. (minimum number 12)

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), they also enjoy flaked fish food

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub (mixed sizes)

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 8
  • £12.50
  • £4.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Per tub (mixed sizes)

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub (mixed sizes)

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Per Tub (siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£4.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph x ..

£29.99

Special Offer
Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis (Creobroter gemmatus) Adult (matured July)

Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis (Creobroter gemmatus) Adult (matured July)

Common Name: Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis Scientific Name: Creobroter gemmatus Size : A..

£4.99