Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Nymphs x 3
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together)

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 5
  • £6.00
  • £3.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/large x 3 ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult ..

£12.50

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Horse-head Grasshopper (species unknown) Adult/Sub-adult male

Horse-head Grasshopper (species unknown) Adult/Sub-adult male

Common Name: Horse-Head Grasshopper Scientific Name: (species unknown) Size: Adult/Sub-adu..

£6.50

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£3.99