• Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Large juvenile
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 6
  • £7.50


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£16.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£6.50

Special Offer
Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Green African Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Green African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size:..

£14.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£7.50

Special Offer
Giant Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Black Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Black African Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus fischeri Size: ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£6.50