Due to caring for my daughter after having a baby, I will be posting all orders on Wednesday only this week (6th March)


  • Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Adult / Sub-adult
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 10-12cm

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Olive millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Adult / Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 521
  • Availability: 5
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Juvenile x 3..

£9.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii)  Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£0.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£9.99