Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Juvenile
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 8
  • £4.50
  • £3.50


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.50

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£8.99

Super Giant Madagascar Millipede (Colossobolus giganteus) Juvenile

Super Giant Madagascar Millipede (Colossobolus giganteus) Juvenile

Common Name: Super Giant Madagascar Millipede Scientific Name: Colossobolus giganteus..

£14.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£17.50

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile x 3

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Large ..

£12.00

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£3.50

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Large ..

£4.50