Common Name: Mealworms
Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor) 

Size: Various - Per tub
Status: Captive Bred


How I keep mine

I keep my mealworms in a deep plastic box with about 10cm of bran on the base. I do not put a lid on as the container needs to stay dry. I place a piece of fruit in the box once or twice a week and replace the bran as necessary. The mealworms constantly breed under these conditions and I occasionally start up a new colony in a second box. I mainly breed mealworms for the birds in my garden but of course they also make a protein packed meal for many bugs, spiders, scorpions, amphibians, reptiles and small mammals.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

  • Product Code: 150
  • Availability: 3
  • £3.99
  • £2.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Black Congo Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Black African Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown species Size: Adul..

£14.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus Status:..

£7.50

Special Offer
Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana)  Per tub

Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana) Per tub

Common Name: Florida Woods Cockroach Scientific Name: Eurycotis floridana Size: Vario..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50