Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail
Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata

Size : Medium/Large  (April 2019) shell length approx. 6-7cm)
Status : Captive Bred (please note shells are rarely perfect however hard I try!)

Country of Origin: Tanzania / Zanzibar

Food: Fruit and vegetables, plus cuttlefish or calcium carbonate for their shell growth

Brown marbled markings on the spiral shaped shell, beautiful pale skin. Adult size 10-15cm shell length. Easy to keep and breed.

How I keep mine

I keep my tropical snails in large plastic boxes, I use peat or coir as a substrate (depth of about 6-8 cm) and place pieces of bark and moss on the floor for the snails to hide under, most also like to dig down in the substrate. They will often hide away during the day and come out at night.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room. They like to be warm and humid. I don't spray my snails as I use minimal ventilation and try to keep the cage moist at all times. They also need some gentle heat but I would not recommend a heat mat as it is likely to dry the cage too much. I feed my snails a small amount of food every couple of days and take out any stale food. Most species enjoy cucumber and lettuce and I also give them any kitchen scraps such as potato/carrot  peelings, apple, sprouts etc. I give the snails a piece of cuttlefish or sprinkle their food with calcium carbonate powder (ordered from Amazon) about once a month. This helps their shells grow strong. I probably clean mine out about every six weeks but do take care as the eggs are laid in the soil. Generally the eggs are laid in clutches and are like little white beads. They can be left to hatch in the cage or taken out carefully and incubated in a separate plastic tub.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

  • Product Code: 1048
  • Availability: 8
  • £7.50
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata)  Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata Size : Medi..

£4.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£3.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£8.50