Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes

Size : Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Food : Privet, Lilac

A beautiful new species of stick insect. Bright green in colour with delicate cerise wings.  Adults are long and quite slender (approx. 10-12cm).

Sizes shown are average length from head to tip of abdomen, including ovipositor, but not antennae.

Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.


How I keep mine

These stick insects are truly stunning, their colours need to be seen to be believed. They are very easy to keep, I keep mine in a fish tank with a wood and mesh lid. I have a layer of peat or coir on the floor (3-4cm) to provide humidity and somewhere to lay their eggs. I feed them Privet once a week in a jar of water, with tissue around the rim to prevent any from downing.  I spray them every couple of days with tepid water.  My Malaysian Green Jewel stick insects are kept with other Privet eating stick insects and they all get on fine together. That's a really great thing with stick insects that they can be kept communally, with so many of my bugs if I put them together I would end up with one fat one! Take care when tending to your stick insects as they can fly, especially the lighter males.  It is a good idea to shut all doors and windows, just in case.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

  • Product Code: 414
  • Availability: 6
  • £6.50
  • £4.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Large nymph/Sub-adult

Tiger Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina grandidieri) Large nymph/Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina grandidieri Size : La..

£2.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaStatus : Captive BredThese fasc..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Adul..

£29.99

Special Offer
Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis (Creobroter gemmatus) Adult (matured July)

Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis (Creobroter gemmatus) Adult (matured July)

Common Name: Indonesian Flower Praying Mantis Scientific Name: Creobroter gemmatus Size : A..

£4.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Per tub (mixed sizes)

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub (mixed sizes)

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Per Tub (siz..

£4.99