• Malay Vinegaroon (Thelyphonus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Vinegaroon (Whip Scorpion)
Scientific Name: Thelyphonus species

Size: Large juvenile 
Status: Captive bred

A black scorpion like creature, really different! Take care, the name Vinegaroon comes from their ability to squirt a vinegar like substance from their long tail!


How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Malay Vinegaroon (Thelyphonus species) Large juvenile

  • Product Code: 97
  • Availability: 1
  • £24.99


Bestsellers

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£15.00

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£3.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2020)

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2020)

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatusSize: Adult M..

£9.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea bernhardti Size : Adult Sta..

£2.50

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£11.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£19.99