Common Name: Bahia Scarlet Birdeating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Lasiodora klugi

Status: Captive Bred  

Country of origin - Brazil
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Large, reasonably docile but not for handling

My Opinion:
The Bahia Scarlet is a very large, attractive tarantula. They look quite a lot like the Salmon Pink (Lasiodora parahybana) but are a bit more colourful, both species have long 'fluffy' hairs. They make a good 'show' tarantula as they tend to sit out in full view, rather than hide away.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Lasiodora klugi - Bahia Scarlet Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 981
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£30.00 £25.00
Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach Scientific Name : Panchlora nivea Size : Various - pe..

£6.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Small juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Small juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£6.99

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£7.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£19.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£2.99