• Lasiodora difficilis - Brazilian Fire Red

Latin Name: Lasiodora Difficilis
Common Name: Brazilian Fire Red Birdeater

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Brazil
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Generally quite calm, but very large

My Opinion:
These spiders grow big, they are very furry and pretty. They start off as tiny spiderlings and over several years reach their very large adult size. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen and are always eager to feed. Not for handling but they don't seem overly aggressive, just a little jumpy.  A nice show spider for exhibitions.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Lasiodora difficilis - Brazilian Fire Red

  • Product Code: 62
  • Availability: 1
  • £25.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£2.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus Status:..

£7.50

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£12.00

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Mealworms Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Sta..

£2.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99