Common Name: Sangihe Island Black
Scientific Name: Lampropelma nigerrimum

Status: Captive Bred 

Country of origin - The Indonesian Island of Sangihe
Habitat: Tree dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and aggressive

My Opinion:
This beautiful, large, jet black, 'fluffy' tarantula is said to be all but extinct in the wild and sadly now only found on the small Indonesian island of Sangihe. They are arboreal and fast moving and should not be handled as they can be aggressive if disturbed.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Lampropelma nigerrimum - Sangihe Island Black Tarantula

  • Product Code: 940
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£35.00 £25.00
Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of nymphs (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of nymphs (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Pair..

£9.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£16.99

Special Offer
Poecilotheria regalis - Indian Ornamental Tarantula

Poecilotheria regalis - Indian Ornamental Tarantula

Common Name:Indian Ornamental Tarantula Scientific Name: Poecilotheria regalis Status: Capt..

£35.00

Special Offer
Davus species - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured July 2019)

Davus species - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured July 2019)

Common Name: Tiger Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Davus species (it has been pointed out to me..

£4.99

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£7.99