• Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Nymphs (male & female pair)
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak, Ivy

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

  • Product Code: 631
  • Availability: 3
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£9.99

Special Offer
Disc Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Disc Electronic Combined Thermometer and Hygrometer

Super little monitor, no probe, simply pop it into your vivarium. Easy to read, for checking th..

£7.50

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 5

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph x 5

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£4.99

Special Offer
Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Psalmopoeus irminia - Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula - Adult male (Matured January 2022)

Common Name:Venezuelan Sun Tiger Tarantula Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia Status: Ca..

£25.00

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99