• Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female (collection only)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Large male & female pair - lovely green female
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak

This item is not available by post

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female (collection only)

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 2
  • £20.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£9.99

Special Offer
Davus Fasciatus - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

Davus Fasciatus - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

Common Name:Tiger Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Davus fasciatus (Formerly Cyclosternum fascia..

£14.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£12.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various..

£3.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - per..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Small ny..

£5.99