• Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Large male & female pair - lovely green female
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 3
  • £24.99


Bestsellers

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£15.00

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.50

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£19.99

Special Offer
Cyriopagopus lividum - Cobalt Blue Tarantula

Cyriopagopus lividum - Cobalt Blue Tarantula

Common Name:Cobalt Blue Tarantula Scientific Name: Cyriopagopus lividum Status: Cap..

£45.00

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Large ..

£4.50

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana CockroachScientific Name : Panchlora niveaSize : Various - per tubStatus ..

£6.00

Special Offer
African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Adult

African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Adult

Common Name: African Huntsman Spider Scientific Name: Heteropoda venatoria   ..

£12.50