• Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female) - Newly matured

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Adult pair (male & female) - Newly matured
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak, Ivy

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female) - Newly matured

  • Product Code: 631
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Black Headed Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Large Juvenile

Black Headed Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Black Headed Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Siz..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Malaysian Leaf Insect (Phyllium giganteum) Nymph

Giant Malaysian Leaf Insect (Phyllium giganteum) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Malaysian Leaf Insect Scientific Name: Phyllium giganteum ..

£9.99