Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Adult pair (male & female)
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak, Ivy

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult pair (male & female)

  • Product Code: 631
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00
  • £29.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Small nymphs x2 (male & female pair)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Small nymphs x2 (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Smal..

£12.00

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Small juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Small juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Small juveni..

£2.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 3

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 3

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Adults x 3 Statu..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Juvenile

Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede (Spiropoeus fischeri) Juvenile

Common Name: Giant Red Legged Congo Millipede Scientific Name: Spiropoeus fischeri Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug  (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£24.99

Special Offer
Dead Leaf Praying Mantis (Deroplatys desiccata) Male & female pair (medium nymphs)

Dead Leaf Praying Mantis (Deroplatys desiccata) Male & female pair (medium nymphs)

Common Name: Asian Dead Leaf Praying Mantis Scientific Name: Deroplatys desiccata Size:  ..

£14.99