Common Name: Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Hissing cockroaches are very easy to keep, they will feed on almost anything, fruit, cereal, kitchen scraps. They need to be kept warm in order to breed. Hissing cockroaches make unusual pets, can become very tame and live for several years. Approximate adult size 6-8 cm.

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

  • Product Code: 80
  • Availability: 21
  • £2.50
  • £1.50


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult (collection only)

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult (collection only)

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£19.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - per..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Aphonopelma seemani - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Aphonopelma seemani - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Common Name:  Costa Rican Zebra Scientific Name: Aphonopelma seemani Status: Captive ..

£60.00

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£6.99

Special Offer
Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Common Name: Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna lurida Size: Various - per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
European Yellow Tailed Scorpion (Euscorpius flavicaudis) Adult/Sub-adult

European Yellow Tailed Scorpion (Euscorpius flavicaudis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: European Yellow Tailed Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscorpius flavicaudis ..

£14.99