Coronavirus (Corvid 19) 

Ginny's Jungle is unable to run at present but I hope to resume in the New Year! I am therefore concentrating on breeding lots of interesting bugs for my online business. I have added the following to the regular terms and conditions:

1) I will despatch orders as soon as possible (you will receive an email with the tracking number once the parcel has been despatched).

2) Royal Mail are doing a good job, they are still guaranteeing next day delivery but it may possibly be a little later in the day than usual.

3) If a refund is required for any reason this will be given in the form of a voucher (to be used on my website within the following 6 months)

4) You are welcome to call and collect your order from me. Simply let me know what you want and when you would like to collect.

5) If you would like to come into my bug room, please let me know in advance. I will need your details, a mask will be required and I will supply hand sanitiser (High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP10 9LH)


Please feel free to call with any enquiries, I am available Mon-Friday 8am - 4pm on 07971 838724


  • Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Nymph

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach (previously known as Columbian cockroach)
Scientific Name: Lucihormetica subcincta

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Sexing: Easy as adults (male has two yellow spots on 'head', hence their common name), not possible to sex nymphs.

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

A very pretty cockroach species. Approximate adult size 4-5 cm.

How I keep mine

I keep these and many of my other cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it, the Headlight cockroaches really seem to enjoy rotten wood and will often burrow into it. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and  are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, this species prefer to burrow so I provide them with a deeper substrate than most. Both sexes are wingless but  I would always house them with a lid on the box or tank as they can be very active at night and may climb up, especially the adults. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Nymph

  • Product Code: 476
  • Availability: 10
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2020)

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2020)

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatusSize: Adult M..

£12.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£19.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£12.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Adult St..

£4.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99