January Sale! It is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)

  • Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult x 10

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach 
Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta

Size: Adult x 10
Status: Captive Bred

Sexing: Easy as adults (male has two yellow spots on 'head', hence their common name), not possible to sex nymphs.

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

A very pretty cockroach species. Approximate adult size 4-5 cm.

 How I keep mine

I keep these and many of my other cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it, the Headlight cockroaches really seem to enjoy rotten wood and will often burrow into it. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and  are much more visible.

Some cockroaches climb better than others, this species prefer to burrow so I provide them with a deeper substrate than most. Both sexes are wingless but  I would always house them with a lid on the box or tank as they can be very active at night and may climb up, especially the adults. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult x 10

  • Product Code: 75
  • Availability: 1
  • £12.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana)  Per tub

Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana) Per tub

Common Name: Florida Woods Cockroach Scientific Name: Eurycotis floridana Size: Vario..

£4.99

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£4.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£7.99