Common Name: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula
Scientific Name: Hapalopus species

Status: Captive bred

Country of origin - Columbia
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Docile and not too large

My Opinion:
The Pumpkin Patch is a relatively new pet tarantula, they only seem to have been around for a few years. They don't grow very big but they are brightly coloured and appear to be pretty docile. I did have both males and females last year but sadly they didn't mature at the same time so I didn't get a chance to breed them. They are a very nice and unusual little tarantula and something different to have in a collection.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hapalopus species - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula

  • Product Code: 979
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£45.00 £39.99
Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Medium male & female pair

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Medi..

£14.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Small juvenile/Baby

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Small juvenile/Baby

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£4.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 3

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 3

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Adult x 3 ..

£7.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Adult/Sub-adult

African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Huntsman Spider Scientific Name: Heteropoda venatoria   ..

£7.50