I will be unavailable 18th - 30th July  Please get your orders in ASAP if you wish to receive your order before I go! All orders received before 9am will be sent tomorrow (for Thursday delivery before 1pm).


Common Name: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula
Scientific Name: Hapalopus formosus

Size: Adult Male (Matured April 2018)
Status: Captive bred

Country of origin - Columbia
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Docile and not too large

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hapalopus formosus - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured April 2018)

  • Product Code: 979
  • Availability: 1
  • £25.00
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£3.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Phormictopus cubensis - Cuban Gold Birdeating Tarantula - Adult male (Matured May 2018)

Phormictopus cubensis - Cuban Gold Birdeating Tarantula - Adult male (Matured May 2018)

Common Name: Cuban Gold Birdeating TarantulaScientific Name: Phormictopus cubensisStatus: Capti..

£14.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus Status:..

£4.99