Common Name: Brazilian Black
Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra

Status : Captive Bred 
Size: Large juvenile/medium

This item is not available by post

Country of origin - Brazil
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Good beginners spider, generally docile

My Opinion:
The Brazilian Black is a large, jet black tarantula. They are very popular being quite gentle in nature, while large and impressive in looks. They make a good 'show' tarantula as they tend to sit out in full view, rather than hide away. They are quite slow growing but long lived.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula - Large juvenile/medium size (collection only)

  • Product Code: 622
  • Availability: 2
  • £60.00
  • £50.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Common Name: Wood Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscopius tergestinus Size: Adult Statu..

£19.99

Special Offer
Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

Common Name : Giant Thorny Stick Insect Scientific Name : Trachyaretaon brueckneri Size : ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£15.00

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99

Special Offer
Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula - Large juvenile/medium size (collection only)

Grammostola pulchra - Brazilian Black Tarantula - Large juvenile/medium size (collection only)

Common Name: Brazilian Black Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchra Status : Captive Bred&nbs..

£50.00