Common Name : Giant Thorny Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Trachyaretaon brueckneri

Size : Nymph
Status : Captive Bred

The females of this species are huge, up to 13cm long, the males are slightly smaller. Both sexes are wingless, brown and spiky.

These stick insects feed on Bramble

Sizes shown are average length from head to tip of abdomen, including ovipositor, but not antennae.

Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.

How I keep mine

I keep my Giant Thorny stick insects just like any other traditional 'stick like' stick insects, even though they are a large bulky species. They are very easy to keep and don't have any special requirements. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base. The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo-Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly feed on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter), ivy and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they can dry out the room. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

  • Product Code: 146
  • Availability: 9
  • £3.99
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymphs x 3

Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Giant Prickly Stick Insect Scientific Name: Extatosoma tiaratum Size: Ny..

£9.99

Special Offer
Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Common Name: Wood Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscopius tergestinus Size: Adult Statu..

£19.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - per..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

Common Name : Giant Thorny Stick Insect Scientific Name : Trachyaretaon brueckneri Size : ..

£2.50

Special Offer
30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

Angled Feeding Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel feeding tweezers, very useful..

£9.99