Common Name: Giant Striped Metallic Fruit Beetle
Scientific Name: Dicronorrhina derbyana layardi

Size: Adult male
Status: Captive Bred

Beautiful metallic green beetles with ornate markings and bold white stripes, approx. 4cm. Male has prominent horn. Adults feed on fruit., larvae feed on leaf litter and rotten wood. Easy to keep and breed.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Striped Fruit Beetle (Dicronorrhina layardi) - Adult male

  • Product Code: 955
  • Availability: 2
  • £14.99
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile x 3

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£9.99

Special Offer
Acanthoscurria geniculata - Giant White Knee Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2021)

Acanthoscurria geniculata - Giant White Knee Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured July 2021)

Common Name : Giant White Knee Tarantula Scientific Name : Acanthoscurria geniculata S..

£55.00

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Vario..

£5.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult /S..

£14.99

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£8.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Nymph ..

£3.50