Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin: Central Africa
Food: Crickets, cockroaches, mealworms and other bugs

A very large, spiky, new species of Assassin bug.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

  • Product Code: 157
  • Availability: 10
  • £14.99
  • £9.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£12.00

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach Scientific Name : Panchlora nivea Size : Various - pe..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Common Name: Giant Deaths-Head Cockroach Scientific Name: Blaberus cranifer Size: Mixe..

£7.99

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£5.00

Special Offer
30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

Angled Feeding Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel feeding tweezers, very useful..

£9.99