Due to caring for my daughter after having a baby, I will be posting all orders on Wednesday only this week (6th March)


  • Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida

Size: Adult
Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin: Central Africa
Food: Crickets, cockroaches, mealworms and other bugs

A very large, spiky, new species of Assassin bug.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

  • Product Code: 157
  • Availability: 4
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£4.99

Special Offer
Tub of Fish Flakes (Bug food)

Tub of Fish Flakes (Bug food)

8oz Tub of fish flakes. I started using these flakes about a year ago when somebody suggested that c..

£1.25

Special Offer
Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Rainbow Isopod (Porcellio scaber Lava) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Rainbow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Lava Size : Medium/large x ..

£3.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Status: Cap..

£9.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£7.99