Common Name: Giant Lime Green Stick Insect
Scientific Name: Diapherodes gigantea

Size: Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Eucalyptus, Bramble, Oak, Rose.

Beautiful stick insects, the female is stunningly pretty, long and lime green, the male is a little smaller and green/brown in colour. Males have fully formed wings and can fly short distances, the female is wingless.

How I keep mine

I keep my Giant Lime Green stick insects in a large Exo Terra glass terrarium, a tall tank is more important than a wide one, as they need space to moult their skins. I have a layer of peat or coir on the floor (3-4cm) to provide humidity and somewhere to lay their eggs. I feed them Eucalyptus, Bramble and other suitable food plants once or twice a week in a jar of water, with tissue around the rim to prevent downing. They are fairly easy to keep, I spray them once a day with tepid water. My bug room is kept warm but if keeping them in a cooler room, I would provide a small heat mat.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Lime Green Stick Insect (Diapherodes gigantea) Nymph

  • Product Code: 1071
  • Availability: 10
  • £4.99
  • £3.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£3.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Large Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Large Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Large Ny..

£6.50

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - Per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymph x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymph x 3 ..

£4.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£12.99

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Per Tub (various stages)

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size: Per tub (various..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 10

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 10

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£24.99