Common Name: Giant Deaths-Head Cockroach
Scientific Name: Blaberus cranifer

Size: Mixed / per tub
Status: Captive Bred

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

Very similar to the common Deaths-Head cockroach but larger, with darker markings. Approximate adult size 6cm.  A useful live food for larger spiders and reptiles but also a pretty and interesting pet cockroach. 

Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am overrun with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

  • Product Code: 82
  • Availability: 3
  • £9.99
  • £7.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata)  Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata Size : Medi..

£4.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£4.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Small ny..

£4.99