Tuesday 31st March

UPDATE: I cannot believe that it is only one week since I posted out any bugs, it seems like several weeks ago! Everything is changing daily and none of us really know what's coming next. I am hoping that I will be able to resume sending out orders after the Easter break. I will of course update you further with any news. Stay safe everyone x


Tuesday 24th March: I would just like to say a big thank you to my lovely and loyal customers. I really appreciate you all, now more than ever! I have decided that I cannot carry on posting orders for the time being, quite frankly I can’t take the stress. Royal Mail cannot guarantee to deliver by 1pm the following day and I really don’t want my creatures held up in the mail and the added worry that it would cause my customers and myself. I will of course still be looking after all the animals but I also have people who rely on me for their care and I need to prioritise at this scary time. I am happy for people to collect from me (I will pack the animals and have them ready for contactless collection / no minimum spend). You can ring through your order and pay cash.

 

I will review the situation every few days but I cannot see anything improving anytime soon. You are welcome to phone me for a chat, I will be updating my Facebook page and writing a new blog entry shortly but for now please take care of yourselves, stay safe and sane. Thankfully my husband has a secure job but I know only too well that those who are self-employed or have been laid off due to the virus will be suffering, along with those people who are elderly and isolated. Perhaps I can do some videoing in the bug room and set up my mini scenes with the bugs to cheer things up just a little.


I have written and uploaded a new blog entry for my website today (for those who are interested :)

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii

Size : Small Juvenile (Baby)
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 17cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Small Juvenile (Baby)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 7
  • £3.50
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 8

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£15.00

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£6.50

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.50

Special Offer
Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula

Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Cambodian Blue Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys speciesStatus : Capti..

£35.00

Special Offer
Aphonopelma seemanni - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Aphonopelma seemanni - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Common Name:  Costa Rican Zebra Scientific Name: Aphonopelma seemanni Status: Wild cau..

£65.00

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Adult/Sub-adult

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£6.50