Open afternoon Saturday 15th December 1-3pm


Open afternoon Saturday 15th December 1-3pm

Everyone welcome but I do need to know who is coming. You can order in advance or choose on the day (I may not have time or space to sort tubs of cockroaches/crickets so best to order these in advance and I can have them ready for you). Just let me know your name and phone number if you are planning to come along. Free mince pies and plenty of bargains!


Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii

Size : Large Juvenile 
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 17cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large Juvenile

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 10
  • £8.50
  • £6.50


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured October 2018)

Chilobrachys species - Cambodian Blue Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured October 2018)

Common Name: Cambodian Blue TarantulaScientific Name: Chilobrachys speciesStatus : Captive..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Brachypelma vagans - Mexican Red Rump Tarantula

Brachypelma vagans - Mexican Red Rump Tarantula

Common Name:Mexican Red Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Brachypelma vagans Status : Captiv..

£25.00

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£7.99