Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii

Size : Large Juvenile x 3 
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 15cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult x 3

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 1
  • £24.99
  • £19.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Large juvenile/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£8.50

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£4.99

Special Offer
Horse-head Grasshopper (species unknown) Adult/Sub-adult male

Horse-head Grasshopper (species unknown) Adult/Sub-adult male

Common Name: Horse-Head Grasshopper Scientific Name: (species unknown) Size: Adult/Sub-adu..

£6.50

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.75

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£9.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (medium/large)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Medium/..

£2.99