Pop In & Pick Up Weekend


I will be having a Spider evening on Friday 30th November 6.30-8.30. All are welcome, no rules but if it is chaos I will put some in place for the next one! Come along for a chat, watch some spiders at a time that they come out to play and feel free to buy if you wish (there is no obligation to buy)


Common Name: Firebrat
Scientific Name: (Thermobia domestica) 

Size: Various - Per tub
Status: Captive Bred

These cute little creatures make a great meal for a large variety of bugs, amphibians and reptiles. They also make a great little pet bug in their own right and look good in a bio-active set-up.

How I keep mine

I keep my Firebrats in a plastic jar or small tank with about 2cm of bran on the base and pieces of egg carton to hide under. I then put a piece of fine net (net curtain) over the jar or tank and secure with an elastic band. I place a piece of Oasis in a shallow dish and keep this moist for egg laying. I never spray the Firebrats as they seem to thrive in hot, dry , airy conditions.

Although I haven't kept them for long, they are proving to be an excellent food for many of my creatures, small spiders, Assassin bugs, praying mantids, Tail-less Whip scorpions etc. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Firebrat (Thermobia domestica) Per tub

  • Product Code: 150
  • Availability: 3
  • £5.99
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio scaber) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio scaber) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio scaber Size : Various..

£3.99

Special Offer
Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Wood Scorpion (Euscopius tergestinus) Adult

Common Name: Wood Scorpion Scientific Name: Euscopius tergestinus Size: Adult Statu..

£24.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana)  Per tub

Florida Woods Cockroach (Eurycotis floridana) Per tub

Common Name: Florida Woods Cockroach Scientific Name: Eurycotis floridana Size: Vario..

£4.99