Friday 22nd May

Coronavirus (Corvid 19)


I am doing my best to keep going. Ginny's Jungle is unable to run and my main customers at this time of year, being educational establishments, are closed to the public and therefore not purchasing. I am still caring for the daily needs of all my animals and I am continuing to send out orders and am also accepting orders for collection at the door. I have added the following additions to my regular terms and conditions:

1) I will despatch orders as soon as possible, rather than informing customers of a delivery day in advance (you will still receive an email with the tracking number once the parcel has been despatched).

2) Royal Mail are doing a good job, they are still guaranteeing next day delivery but it may be a little later in the day than usual.

3) If a refund is required for any reason this will be given in the form of a voucher (to be used on my website within the following 12 months)

4) You are welcome to call and collect your order from me. Simply let me know what you want and when you would like to collect.


Thank you for your support, understanding and patience at this very difficult time for us all. Please feel free to call with any enquiries, I am available Mon-Friday 8am - 4pm on 07971 838724

Common Name:Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula
Scientific Name: Stromatopelma calceatum

Size: Adult Male (Matured April 2020)
Status: Captive Bred  

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too!

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Stromatopelma calceatum - Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured April 2020)

  • Product Code: 216
  • Availability: 3
  • £35.00
  • £15.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 10

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£12.00

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£3.50

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides St..

£30.00

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Male & Female Pair - Collection Only

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Male & Female Pair - Collection Only

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£20.00

Special Offer
Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymph

Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Prickly Stick Insect Scientific Name: Extatosoma tiaratum Size: Ny..

£4.99

Special Offer
Stromatopelma calceatum - Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured April 2020)

Stromatopelma calceatum - Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured April 2020)

Common Name:Feather Leg Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Stromatopelma calceatum Size: Ad..

£15.00

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Adult Female

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Adult Female

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick InsectScientific Name: Eurycantha calcarataSize: Adult Fema..

£9.50

Special Offer
Hapalopus species - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured May 2020)

Hapalopus species - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured May 2020)

Common Name: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula Scientific Name: Hapalopus species Size: Adult Male (Mat..

£25.00